FLC Databases
This page highlights some of the useful databases for business and economics research provided by the University of Toronto Libraries, the University of Toronto Mississauga Library, and the Li Koon Chun Finance Learning Centre. These databases can be accessed on or off-campus via a web browser to students, staff and Faculty with a valid UTORid. If accessing these databases off-campus, you will be required to log in using your UTORid or library barcode.
If you are having difficult finding the right resource for the information you need, please do not hesitate to contact us in person at the FLC, by email at utm.lkclfc@utoronto.ca, or by phone at 905-569-4654.
 |
ABI/INFORM Collection |
Comprehensive business database |
||
 |
Business Source Premier | Academic journals and company reports | ||
 |
Canadian Business | Database of Canadian collections | ||
 |
CB Insights | Venture capital and angel investment activity | ||
 |
CHASS | Collection of databases | ||
 |
CEIC China Premium | A Chinese statistical database | ||
 |
Accounting and tax information | |||
 |
ECONLit | Economic literature index | ||
 |
Economist Intelligence Unit | Reports on almost 200 countries | ||
 |
eMarketer Pro | Media and marketing data resource | ||
 |
EMIS (Emerging Markets Information Service) | Companies and industries in emerging markets | ||
 |
Factiva | Global news and business information | ||
 |
Frost & Sullivan | International market research | ||
 |
Gartner | Market analysis with Hype Cycles and Magic Quadrants | ||
 |
Global Financial Data |
Long-term historical data resource |
||
 |
IBISWorld | Industry research and analysis | ||
 |
Investext (available through Mergent Online) | Database of sell-side investment research | ||
 |
Key Business Ratios | Database of ratio and industry norms | ||
 |
Marketresearch.com Academic | Aggregates market research from multiple vendors | ||
 |
Mergent Archives | Indexed collection of a century’s worth of global annual and financial reports | ||
 |
Mergent Online | Data for 35,000+ U.S. and International public companies | ||
 |
NexisUni |
|
||
 |
OECD iLibrary | Online library for books, papers and statistics | ||
 |
Passport GMID (also known as Euromonitor) | Industry analysis, statistics, and trends | ||
 |
ProQuest | Interdisciplinary journal and newspaper database | ||
 |
PsychINFO (ProQuest) | Research on psychology and related disciplines. | ||
 |
Risk.net | News and analysis on risk management, derivatives, and regulation | ||
 |
Sage Research Methods | Aggregates book, journal and reference content | ||
 |
SEDI (Insider Trading Activity) | Information on executive trading activity of Canadian companies | ||
 |
SimplyAnalytics | Thematic maps using Canadian and US demographies | ||
 |
Statista | Provides access to market and consumer data | ||
 |
TSX eReview | Monthly digest of trading activity | ||
 |
Vault Career Insider | Career guides and job descriptions |